Mine, in no order, are:
1) The Exorcist 2) Nosferatu (1979) 3) Alien 4) The Shining 5) Mulholland Falls (not strictly a horror film, but close to it) 6) The Evil Dead (heck, the whole trilogy) 7) The Ring (I like the American version better than the Japanese one) 8) Kwaidan - WOW. The most gorgeous horror film ever. 9) The Bermuda Depths (ever heard of it? it's rare. Campy. But I love it). 10) Trilogy of Terror - Zuni doll! Nuff said.
Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.
Want to rate or add this item to a list?
Not a member?
Reply by movie_nazi
on March 25, 2019 at 1:08 PM
Someone grew up in the 80s.
Reply by movie_nazi
on March 25, 2019 at 1:09 PM
You should go into Rosemary's Baby with low expectations and I'll just leave it at that.
Reply by DRDMovieMusings
on March 25, 2019 at 1:17 PM
Hasnt' aged well?
Reply by movie_nazi
on March 25, 2019 at 1:23 PM
Actually, I don't think age is the film's issue. But I went in expecting something really scary and it turned out to not be so. I'm afraid to elaborate more which may give away too much. I will say that it is a decent film and worth a peek.
Rosemary's Baby (1968) - 7 outta 10 stars
Reply by A-Dubya
on March 25, 2019 at 7:41 PM
The Shining
Alien 1
Phantasm 2
Halloween
The Thing
Friday The 13th Part VI - Jason Lives
The Others
Saw 1
Army of Darkness
Ringu
I'd give an honorable mention nod to Insidious 1 & 2, The Exorcist, Texas Chainsaw Massacre and the first Conjuring film.
Rosemary's Baby is also one I own and like, but it seems like everyone else who I watch it with just finds it boring.
Reply by VHS-VANDAL
on March 25, 2019 at 9:16 PM
SO...IN OTHER WORDS....BORING.NAILED IT.
Reply by A-Dubya
on March 26, 2019 at 3:11 AM
I definitely can agree with that. It's a slow burn movie, but I enjoy that stuff as an old school rasslin' fan. There are some very unnerving moments in the film. The ending, or big reveal, is so creepy and messed up in how it occurs. Throughout the film, I felt Mia Farrow's helplessness and lack of trust growing. I can appreciate how it was done, similar to how the first Halloween had a long buildup before the body count (unless you include young Michael).
Reply by catmydogs
on June 17, 2019 at 9:13 PM
I liked The Witch. That was well made and I enjoyed the authemtic dialogue. I also have a soft spot for As Above, So Below. I think the claustrophobic ambience served the movie well.
Reply by Fergoose
on October 8, 2022 at 6:04 PM
I really liked this as an examination of the female psyche around pregnancy and marriage, but I could see why some wouldn't consider it a horror. But it's not the best of horrors I've seen.
9/10s
8/10s
If I was really pushing the definition of horror (films with bits that made my skin crawl or hair stand on end) I'd also put Picnic at Hanging Rock, Watership Down and Time Bandits at 8/10 and When the Wind Blows as a 9/10. Psycho should be up there but I've don't seem to have a rating for it and it's due a rewatch.